Free Shipping in the UK

FREE UK Delivery
Order within: -- HRS -- MINS -- SECS
RECEIVE YOUR ORDER ON: --|--|--

An Extra 15% off - Use Discount Code 'SPRINGNUTZ' An Extra 15% off - Use Discount Code 'SPRINGNUTZ'

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how HardnutZ Ltd uses and protects any information that you give HardnutZ when you use this website. HardnutZ abides by the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. This policy is up to date as of 25th May 2018.

HardnutZ Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected through the data that is collected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

The Legal Bases HardnutZ Abide By

 

  • Consent

We collect and process your data with your consent for the sole purpose of processing your order only. We make it clear that we use your data only for the purposes for the service you require.

For example, you will not receive marketing materials from us if you have filled in your data for an order only.

  • Contract

We require your information in order to fulfill our contractual obligations with our customers.

For example, we collect your personal information in order to fulfil deliveries once you have purchased products from our site.

  • Legal Obligation

In the case where the law necessitates, we may need to collect and process your data.  

For example, if the law requires us to process information which contributes to an investigation such as fraudulent credit card use.

  • Legitimate Interests

The personal information that you fill out on our site is used to fulfill our legitimate interests, and is used in a way that would be expected to carry out the service you require.

For example, we collect your personal data in order to deliver the products you have purchased.

 

When do we collect data?

Information is collected from you when you register as a member or make your first purchase. When you order we need to know your name, email address, delivery address and credit or debit card details. Your telephone number is required so that we can notify you of any problems that might arise with your order. We also collect invoice information which is kept securely to keep a record of orders for the purpose of needing to handle customer purchases and refunds.

We also operate through Ebay and Amazon Seller, whereby the personal data shared on these sites will be of their responsibility, and you can check their privacy policies on their sites.

 

What sort of information and data do we collect?

In order to process our customer’s orders, we require; name, home address, delivery address, billing address and a non-compulsory option to add your phone number. Bank details are paid through credit card system Ingenico and our merchants AIB, hosted on Magento. HardnutZ will never have access to a customer’s financial information, as this is handled by our secure merchants.

If you would like to check what information we hold of you please email us at info@HardnutZ.com If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct it promptly.

 

Who is collecting the data?

The data is collected by HardnutZ on our secure CRM system. Data is also collected by Ebay and Amazon Seller when these platforms are used to purchase our products.

  

How and why is personal data collected?

Personal data is collected through filling in a form on our site in order to process customer deliveries.

It is also required, should we need to, to verify your identity if we suspect your card details are being used fraudulently.

 

How is personal data protected?

Data is protected through the secure CRM systems and merchant systems that are used.

 

How long is personal data kept?

Data is kept for as long as it is required for us to do so. The retention period exists for the purposes of keeping customer data in the case of enquiries and refunds. We are also required to keep a record of data under our legal obligations. Once the retention period has ended, data is destroyed.

 

Who is the data shared with?

The personal information we hold on our customers will be treated securely in accordance with HardnutZ Ltd security policy and the law. We will not pass on any information to third parties other than when required to as part of the order fulfillment (e.g. the financial institution that issued your credit card or the courier that delivers your order). Should this be necessary, the third party involved will not disclose any of the details to another third party.

 

Where is the data processed?

The data is processed on the online systems that support Hardnutz (Magento, Ingenico and AIB) and on Ebay and Amazon Seller when customers use this route for purchases.

 

How is data used for direct marketing?

HardnutZ do not utilise any personal data for direct marketing, or for any marketing materials.

 

What is the purpose of processing the personal data you receive?

The purpose of processing the personal data we receive is purely for processing the orders of our customers.

 

Your Rights

With any personal data you share with us, you must be aware of your rights and obligations to the processing of your data.

  • The right to be informed
  • The right to access your personal data
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object to processing
  • The right to withdraw consent
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

 

There may be some occasions whereby rights may be restricted due to our contractual and legal obligations.

 

Contact ICO

If you feel as though there has been an issue in the way that your data has been handled by us, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) to raise a complaint.

They can be contacted by calling 0303 123 1113. You can read more information by visiting their site here.

Questions

We hope that this privacy policy has answered all of your questions regarding the way in which your data is collected and processed, and the rights you have to this data. If there are any questions that are not answered within this privacy policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing info@hardnutZ.com